Challenge Youth Ministry Privacy Notice (updated May 2020):

This notice describes how we treat personal information we collect online. This includes the website ChallengeYouthMinistry.com.

Our Privacy Statement has been designed with you in mind. We are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. How it applies to you will depend on the way in which you interact with us.  By using the Challenge Youth Ministry site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information:

The Challenge Youth Ministry site collect personally identifiable information, such as your name and email address. The Challenge Youth Ministry site also collect anonymous demographic information, such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by The Challenge Youth Ministry for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Challenge Youth Ministry site. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through email, this information may be collected and used by others. The Challenge Youth Ministry site encourages you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from ChallengeYouthMinistry.com so that you can understand how those web sites collect, use and share your information. The Challenge Youth Ministry site is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites outside of the Challenge Youth Ministry site.

Children’s Privacy:

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and applicable state laws. The Challenge Youth Ministry site is not intended for children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. If a child has provided us with personal information, a parent or guardian of that child should contact us by emailing [email protected] Please note that we are legally obligated to report any abuse of minors to the proper authorities.

Use of your Personal Information:

The Challenge Youth Ministry site collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver the services you have requested. The Challenge Youth Ministry site also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Challenge Youth Ministry and its affiliates. Challenge Youth Ministry may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. The Challenge Youth Ministry site does not sell, rent or lease its member, volunteer, donor, participant, friends or customer lists to third parties. The Challenge Youth Ministry site may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of trusted partners and affiliates about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, The Challenge Youth Ministry site may share data with trusted partners and affiliates to help us perform statistical analysis (anonymized), send you email or postal mail, or provide customer support. All such third parties and affiliates are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to you and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. The Challenge Youth Ministry site will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the Challenge Youth Ministry or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Challenge Youth Ministry and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users, or the public. We also have the legal obligation of reporting any abuse to minors to the proper authorities.

Use of Cookies:

The Challenge Youth Ministry site may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Security of your Personal Information and PCI Compliance:

Challenge Youth Ministry secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. The Challenge Youth Ministry site secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. The Challenge Youth Ministry site is not responsible for security of third party plugins, apps, CMS, CRM and Merchant Services (for donations). When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol and those transactions are PCI Compliant. Challenge Youth Ministry does not store credit card information and all such information is collected through PCI Compliant (https://www.pcicomplianceguide.org/faq/) providers.

Changes to this Statement:

Challenge Youth Ministry will occasionally update this Notice of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. The Challenge Youth Ministry site encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Challenge Youth Ministry is protecting your information.

Contact Information:

The Challenge Youth Ministry site welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that the site has not adhered to this notice, or to opt out of any unwanted contact or mailing, please contact the support team at [email protected] We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.